Bidirectional research between complex dynamics of polynomials and transcendental entire functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISAKA Masashi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70244671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHISHIKURA Mitsuhiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192606)
INOU Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (00362434)
NAKANE Shizuo  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50172359)
MOROSAWA Shunsuke  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (50220108)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超越整関数 / Julia集合 / Fatou集合 / 多項式
Research Abstract
We investigated the dynamics of polynomials and transcendental entire functions both individually and bidirectionally by mainly using complex analytic methods. As a remarkable result, for a given polynomial P we constructed a transcendental entire function which has the dynamics of P as its subdynamics by quasiconformal surgery. Also as an application of this method, we constructed, for example, (1)a transcendental entire function whose Julia set is a Sierpinski carpet, (2)a transcendental entire function which has a Cremer point but whose Julia set is locally connected. These are new examples which show new phenomena which never occur for polynomial dynamics.