Fixed points and critical points in higher dimensional complex dynamics
Project/Area Number |
21540176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Tetsuo 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10127053)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 複素力学系 / 放物型不動点 / ジュリア集合 / インプロージョン / 分岐点 / ファトゥ集合 / 放物型分岐点 / ファトウ集合 |
Research Abstract |
I studied complex dynamics in higher dimension from the point of view of complex analysis of several complex variables. In particular, I investigated the phenomenon of implosion, i.e., the discontinuous change of (filled) Julia set that occur when a semi-parabolic and semi-attracting fixed point of a Henon mapping is perturbed. Also I investigated the dynamics of holomorphic self mappings of complex projective spaces. By tracking the orbit of the critical set, I obtained the condition for the set of repelling periodic points is dense in the projective space.