Constructions of representations of solvable Lie groups and non-commutative Fourier analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Junko  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (40243886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数解析 / リー群の表現論 / ユニタリ表現 / フーリエ変換 / 非可換調和解析 / 冪零リー群 / 可解リー群 / Hausdorff-Young 不等式 / L^pフーリエ変換 / Hausdorff-Young不等式 / コンパクト拡大 / L^Pフーリエ変換 / 幕零リー群 / L^P-フーリエ変換 / 余随伴軌道
Research Abstract
This research mainly concerns non-commutative Fourier transforms on Lie groups from the following viewpoints. For an exponent p (1<p≦2) and its conjugate q, the L^p-Fourier transform is defined to be a bounded operator from the space of L^p-functions on the group to the L^q-space of operator fields on the unitary dual; the determination of its norm is one of the main problems of harmonic analysis. We obtained the norm for the groups defined by compact extensions of R^n. We also obtained an estimate of the norm for general connected nilpotent Lie groups. Next, we have treated the Fourier transform as a homomorphism from the C^*-algebra of the group to the C^*-algebra of bounded operator fields over the unitary dual, and began trying to analyze the image of the Fourier transform on a certain example of six dimensional solvable Lie group.