The study of eigenvalue distribution of operator function and polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Mitsuru  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60112273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKI Hideki  九州大学, 数理科学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
WATATANI Yasuo  九州大学, 数理科学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
SETO Michio  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30398953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作用素関数 / 固有値 / 作用素不等式 / 直交多項式 / ガンマ関数 / Pick 関数 / 作用素単調関数 / 核関数 / 積分核 / Majorization / 作用素凸関数
Research Abstract
We got some result on eigenvalue for an operator function f(X), where f is a concave function: precisely, the sum of eigenvalues of f(X+Y) from the largest through to k-th is not less than one for f(X)+f(Y) for every k. We have also shown that the principal inverse of the gamma function is a Pick function.