Study on a chemotaxis equation in the two-dimensional whole space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshitaka  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112172)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Tetsuya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形編微分方程式 / 走化性方程式 / Keller-Segel方程式 / 時間大域解 / 減衰評価 / 前進自己相似解 / 漸近挙動 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 解の時間大域的存在 / 非綿形偏微分方程式
Research Abstract
We considered a simplified Keller-Segel equation(parabolic-elliptic system) in the two-dimensional whole space, which is a mathematical model of chemotaxis, and studied the global existence, uniqueness, boundedness and large-time behavior of nonnegative solutions to the Cauchy problem of the equation. We first established the local existence in time, uniqueness and regularity of mild solutions. In the subcritical case, we showed the global existence in time and decay estimates of nonnegative mild solutions without decay conditions of initial data, and then the convergence to a forward self-similar solution and convergence rates.