Path integrals as analysis on path space by time slicing approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMANOGO Naoto  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (40296778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経路積分 / 関数方程式 / 関数解析学 / 数理物理 / 振動積分 / 擬微分作用素 / 準古典近似 / 確率解析 / フーリエ積分作用素 / 確率論
Research Abstract
Using the time slicing approximation via piecewise constant paths, we gave two general classes of functionals for which the phase space Feynman path integrals have a mathematically rigorous meaning. Each class is closed under addition, multiplication, translation, linear transformation and functional differentiation. Furthermore, though we need to pay attention for use, we proved the interchange of the order with some integrals and some limits, natural properties under translation and orthogonal transformation, the integration by parts with respect to functional differentiation, and the semiclassical approximation of Hamiltonian type in the phase space path integrals.