Dispersion for the Kirchhoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChuo University (2011-2013)
Tokai University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tokio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70249712)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKirchhoff 方程式 / 分散型評価 / 外部問題 / キルヒホッフ方程式 / 散乱問題 / 線形双曲型方程式系 / 分散型評価式 / Kirchhoff方程式 / 散逸評価 / 線形偏微分方程式 / 漸近積分 / 一般化されたフーリエ変換 / レゾルベント評価
Research Abstract
In this project we obtained representation formula and dispersive estimates for linear hyperbolic equations via asymptotic integrations method, which was published from C. R. Acad. Sci. Paris and Adv. Differential Equation. There is another result; global existence of solutions for the Kirchhoff equation in exterior domains, and Kirchhoff systems with small data. These results were published from J. Math. Soc. Japan and J. Math. Pures Appl., respectively. Most of this project were done by the joint work with M. Ruzhansky.