Algorithms for D-modules and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
OAKU Toshinori  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60152039)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数解析 / アルゴリズム / D加群 / 微分方程式 / 超関数 / 代数解析学 / グレブナー基底 / 差分方程式 / ホロノミック関数 / 微分差分方程式 / 局所コホモロジー / 留数 / 解析学 / 積分 / ホロノミック系 / ベルンステイン佐藤イデアル
Research Abstract
It is a primary purpose of analysis to study a function by using the differential equations which it satisfies. Hence one must find, first of all, the differential equations which a given function satisfies. I applied general algorithms for D-modules (algebraic counterpart of differential equations), which I had introduced, to some specific functions and obtained algorithms for computing the differential equations for functions such as the logarithm of a polynomial and the integral over a domain defined by polynomial inequalities. I also implemented these algorithms by using a Japanese software system.