Asymptotic behavior and singular limit problem for dissipative hyperbolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Taeko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60220315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsKirchhhoff方程式 / 消散型双曲型方程式 / Kirchhiff型方程式 / Kirchhoff方程式 / 消散項 / 漸近挙動 / 大域解
Research Abstract
We considered dissipative Kirchhoff equation with dissipation, where the coefficient of the dissipation decays with respect to the time valuable. First we consider dissipative Kirchhoff equation where the coefficient of the dissipation term depends time and space valuables and decays slowly than the critical exponent with respect to the time valuable. Then we proved the unique global existence of the solution for initial data with small Sobolev norm. Secondly we considered the dissipative Kirchhoff equation where the coefficient of the dissipation term depends only on time valuable which decays rapidly. Then we showed the unique global solvability and existence of the scattering on some class of the functions.