A study on the dynamics of two dimensional polynomial skew products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Shizuo  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50172359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複素解析 / 複素力学系 / Axiom A / skew product / base Julia集合 / fiber Julia集合 / saddle basic set / relation / holomorphic motion / polynomial skew product / base Julia set / solenoid / 危点集合 / 安定多様体 / 不安定多様体
Research Abstract
Investigating the link between postcritical behaviors and the relations of saddle basic sets for Axiom A polynomial skew products on C2, we characterized some properties of the three kinds of accumulation sets of the critical set in terms of the saddle basic sets. We also showed that these properties are preserved in the hyperbolic components. We gave an example with a property characteristic to the higher degree maps.