On analysis of interacting nonlocal waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2010-2013)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUTAYA Kimitoshi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60250411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Hiroyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (40241781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Makoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70312634)
MACHIHARA Shuji  埼玉大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20346373)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波動方程式 / ディラック方程式 / ハートリータイプ / 散乱問題 / 時間大域解 / 漸近挙動 / ハートリー型 / 重み付き関数 / 時間大域解存在 / 散乱理論
Research Abstract
We studied the Cauchy and scattering problems for the wave equation of Hartree type. We obtained results on the existence of global solutions, blow-up in finite time, the existence of scattering operators and no scattering. We showed the existence of scattering operators under almost optimal conditions on potentials and initial data in terms of decay. We also proved the existence of scattering operators for the Dirac equation of Hartree type and the semirelativistic Hartree equation.