New development of harmonic maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Hajime  東北大学, 国際教育院, 教授 (50022679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIYAMA Toshiyuki  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70213014)
ITOH Jinichi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
OBATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科 (10169360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOGUCHI Junichi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40309886)
HIAI Fumio  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30092571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords調和写像 / 2-調和写像 / 2-ヤング・ミルズ場 / 非正曲率 / コンパクト・リー群 / エネルギー / 2-エネルギー / 完備リーマン多様体 / コンパクト・対称空間 / ラグランジアン部分多様体 / 一般化B.Y. Chen予想 / 非正曲率多様体 / バブリング理論 / mエネルギー / 複素射影空間 / 一般化B.Y.Chen予想 / 平均曲率ベクトル場 / 除去可能特異点定理 / サイバーグ・ウィッテン方程式 / コンパクト性定理 / 平坦多様体 / レイ・シンガーのゼータ関数 / フルヴィッツのゼータ関数 / 2-ヤング・ミルズ接続
Research Abstract
In 1986, the concept of the bi-harmonic map which is an extension of harmonic maps was introduced. We raised the new notion of the bi-Yang-Mills field, which is an analog of the bi-harmonic map, and showed its isolation phenomena. That is, bi-Yang-Mills fields with some square-integral norm over compact manifolds with positive Ricci curvature must be Yang-Mills fields. We showed bi-harmonic maps which have a bounded square-integral norm must be harmonic if the target space has non-positive curvature. We classified all the bi-harmonic maps for cases where the target space is a compact Lie group or compact symmetric spaces.