Dynamics of solutions for nonlinear dispersive equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Tetsu  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (60315827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords孤立波 / 安定性 / 非線形分散型方程式 / 平面進行波 / KP方程式 / KP-II方程式 / line-soliton / 1次元Benney-Luke / ソリトンの安定性 / KP-II / L^2安定性 / 一次元非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / Fermi-Pasta-Ulamの格子模型 / 多ソリトン
Research Abstract
I study stability of solitary waves for long wave models using their monotonicity preoperty. I show that modulations of the line soliton for the KP-II equation can be described a system of the Burgers equation and prove the stability of line soliton solution. I also prove stability of multi solitary waves of the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam lattices in the KdV limit and solitary wave solutions of the Benney-Luke equation which is a kind of bidirectional models akin to the Boussinesq systems. In a joint work with Tzvetkov, we show that stability of line soliton solutions for the KP-II equation in L^2(R_x×T_y) is equivalent to the stability of the null solution by using the Miura transformation and obtain L^2(R_x×T_y) stability of line solitons. The idea was tranfered to 1D cubic NLS in a joint work with Pelinovsky.