Studies of differential equations in dynamical systems view by means of geometric and topological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NII Shunsaku  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50282421)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsStability Index / 分岐 / 幾何学的方法 / 位相的方法 / 相転移 / 幾何学的手法 / モース関数 / 分岐理論 / コンパクト性 / 無限次元
Research Abstract
(1)Differential equations were studied in dynamical systems view, especially, homoclinic and heteroclinic bifurcations and bifurcations and stability of traveling waves, in reaction diffusion equations in which those bifurcations naturally appear, were treated by means of geometric and topological methods. Infinite dimensional Stability Indices and infinite dimensional Maslov Indices were focused.
(2)Bifurcation analysis were carried in which the systems were assumed to be completely degenerate. Those were contrary to standard bifurcation theory in which the systems are assumed to be non-degenerate and singular points are classified.