Differential equations reduced to transcendental equations including complete elliptic integrals and their global solution structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUTANI Shoji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshihisa  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
MATSUMOTO Waichiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40093314)
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90251610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形境界値問題 / 完全楕円積分 / 楕円関数 / 超越方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 線形化固有値問題 / Sturm-Liouville理論 / 非局所
Research Abstract
We have been developed the original method for differential equations. We obtain all exact solutions and derive transcendental equations equivalent to the global bifurcation structure of the given differential equations. We have developed this method and applied it various problems. Especially, as for a cross-diffusion equation in 1 dimensional case, we have discovered various devises to analyze transcendental equations, and obtained the method to show the global bifurcation structure. Furthermore, we have started to investigate the stability of stationary solutions including multidimensional case. We have also reveal the blowup phenomena of curvature for plane elastic closed curves and the global structure of all curves.