Co-evolution among Bulge, Disk, and Black Hole, and New Development of Galaxy Formation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (10270456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA Masayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70183754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論天文学 / バルジ / ディスク / ブラックホール / 化学進化 / 銀河形成 / 銀河風 / 化学組成 / スターバースト
Research Abstract
This study has presented a new trend of galaxy formation theory by revealing the co-evolution between bulge, disk, and black hole in the Milky Way. In particular, the effect of galactic wind from the center on galaxy formation has been extensively examined, which has led to a deep understanding of the formation history of the Milky Way. It turns out that the origin of more than half of bulges in the Universe has been unraveled, In addition, we predict the correlation between the size of bulges and the metallicity gradient over the disks.