Comprehensive study on fundamental problems in string field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70164837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弦理論 / 弦の場の理論 / タキオン凝縮 / 古典解 / Chern-Simons理論 / winding number / 超弦理論 / ソリトン解 / D-brane / 集団座標 / 集団座標量子化 / Skyrmion
Research Abstract
Focusing on similarities between the mathematical structure of Cubic String Field Theory (CSFT) and that of the Chern-Simons theory in three dimensions, we studied the topological structure of CSFT in relation to its classical solutions which are given formally as finite gauge transforms of zero. We found, in particular, that the singularities from the K=0 as well as from the K=∞eigenvalues of the quantity K in the KBc-algebra (which is a basic tool for constructing solutions) are the origins of the winding number of the solutions. We also presented a regularization method for properly treating these singularities. In addition, we found a novel duality structure under a transformation which exchanges K and 1/K. By using this duality, we proposed a way of constructing solutions carrying arbitrary integer winding numbers.