Construction of the nuclear equation of state with the variational method at finite temperatures and its applications to supernova simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Masatoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMATSU Kazuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (10262883)
SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (30280720)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90211987)
YAMADA Shoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核物質状態方程式 / 変分法 / 中性子星 / 超新星爆発 / 理論核物理 / 一様核物質 / 状態方程式
Research Abstract
Starting from the realistic nuclear forces, we constructed the equation of state of uniform nuclear matter that is applicable to core-collapse supernova numerical simulations, using the variational method. With use of the equation of state, we calculated structures of hot proto-neutron stars, and performed supernova simulations. Furthermore, we calculated the equation of state of non-uniform nuclear matter, and then, at typical temperatures, we obtained the phase diagrams of nuclear matter including τ particles, covering a wide range of the density and proton fraction.