DEVELOPMENT OF DETECTION METHOD FOR SECULAR VARIATION OF COSMIC RAYS OVER THE PAST TEN MILLION YEARS USING COSMOGENIC NUCLEI BY NUON IN DEEP ROCK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohisa  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60150265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Kazuho  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
IWATA Naoyoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (70302289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60313194)
DOSHITA Norihiro  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線永年変動 / ミューオン / 宇宙線生成核種 / Be-10 / 地下深部岩石 / 宇宙線 / 生成核種 / 高エネルギーミューオン / Be-10, Al-26 / 花崗岩 / AMS測定 / Be-10,Al-26,Be-7 / 鉱物分離 / ビーム照射
Research Abstract
The rocks in deep underground are exposed by high energy muon for long time and record an accumulation of muon induced cosmogenic nuclides of Be-10 and Al-26. We have measured the cross-sections of production rates of Be-10 and Al-26 for SiO2 plates using the muon beam with the energy of 160 Gev/c at CERN. Also, the efficiency was investigated for the extraction of SiO2 from granite rocks.