Development of New Generation Readout System for the ATLAS Muon System Based on High Performance Advanced Logic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80178574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (80153021)
ISHINO Masaya  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (30334238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Osamu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30178636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 陽子陽子衝突 / データ収集 / FPGA / CPUコア / 高速データ通信 / LHC加速器 / アトラス実験 / データ収集系 / 高速シリアル通信 / ハードウエア記述言語 / 陽子陽子衝突実験 / ミューオン検出器 / データ読み出し系 / 高速シリアル伝送 / データ圧縮 / エラーリカバリー
Research Abstract
Technical evaluation is performed on recent high performance login devices, especially on FPGAs. A general purpose logic module in the VME standard is developed by using a typical device. By using it, high speed serial communication, connecting between such devices, is tested. Furthermore, a software CPU core, which uses normal logic blocks of FPGAs, is evaluated. Finally, the design and its verification of the new readout system for the foreseen upgrade of the end-cap muon trigger system is done.