An study on muon trigger at proton colliders with high luminosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Hisaya  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20205181)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Osamu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30178636)
TOKUNAGA Kaoru  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 博士
KONISHI Takuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 陽子陽子衝突実験 / 素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / LHC加速器 / トリガー
Research Abstract
Based on analysis of 7TeV collision data at LHC, it is found that most of muon trigger in the endcap region are fake due to charged tracks produced near the troidal magnet. So, it is very important to prove that tracks are really come from the interaction point by requesting hits in the small wheel detectors. In addition, we have made basic design of trigger processors to provide trigger performance required.