Theoretical Study of impurity effects in topological insulators and superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 主任研究員 (10238678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 量子スピンホール効果 / ディラック・フェルミオン / アンダーソン局在 / ネットワーク模型 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / 近藤効果 / トポロジカル超伝導 / ヘリカル・エッジ状態 / ディラックハミルトニア / マヨラナ状態 / トポロジカル絶緑体 / 量子スピンホール系 / マルチフラクタル / マヨラナ・フェルミ
Research Abstract
Kondo effects of electronic and thermal transport at edges of topological insulators are studied theoretically. Exchange coupling of a magnetic impurity and Majorana fermion edge states in two-dimensional topological superconductors is shown to be anisotropic. Anderson localization caused by impurities in two-dimensional topological insulators and superconductors is studied both analytically and numerically using network models. Furthermore, the classification theory of topological insulators and superconductors is revisited.