Relationship between the filling effect of the rare earth and the microscopic electronic states in caged structure compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAGISHI Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00304501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 強相関系 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 低温 / 強相関電子系 / カゴ状結晶 / 充填スクッテルダイト / 核磁気共鳴 / 核スピン-格子緩和時間 / ナイトシフト
Research Abstract
We have investigated the relationship between the filling effect of the rare earth and the microscopic electronic states in caged structure compounds, and obtained the results that the system approaches to the ferromagnetic instability in LaFe_4Sb_<12>, and that the hybridization between 4f and conduction electrons is enhanced in CeFe_4Sb_<12> with increasing the filling fraction by the synthesis under high pressure.