Theory of Superfluidity in inhomogeneous Bose systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20261547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超低温 / 量子凝縮系 / 超固体 / ジョゼフソン効果 / 障害物ポテンシャル / 非古典的回転慣性 / 永久流 / グロス・ピタエフスキー方程式 / ボゴリューボフ方程式 / ポモー・リカ模型 / 固体超流動 / 臨界速度 / ソリトン / サドルノード分岐 / スケーリング則 / 相転移 / 超流動 / 固体 / ボース凝縮 / グロスピクエフスキー方程式 / スペクトル関数
Research Abstract
Superfluidity, which implies macroscopic flow without dissipation, is realized in quantum liquids with Bose-Einstein condensates. Supersolids, on the other hand, are quantum solids with superfluid property. While earlier studies have concluded that supersolidity is impossible in the presence of an obstacle, we have given a counter-example in the present research project. We have demonstrated that quantum solids can maintain supersolidity in the presence of obstacles through the Josephson effect.