Investigation of the component-separated magnetic ordering appearing in rare-earth compounds with orbital degrees of freedom in the degenerate ground states of 4f electron under crystalline electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuya  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80206466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANUKI Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (30396808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性体 / 部分成分磁気秩序 / 軌道秩序 / 多極子 / フラストレーション / 強相関電子系 / 四極子秩序 / 八極子秩序 / 四極子 / 強相関電子子系
Research Abstract
Recently we found the component-separated magnetic ordering appearing in tetragonal rare-earth compounds, where the c-component and ab-component of the magnetic moments order independently at different temperatures. In this study, we investigated detailed physical properties of several rare-earth compounds, and found that the component-separated magnetic ordering can appear in the rare-earth compounds universally, and interactions among higher order multipole moments can induce novel ordered states.