Crack propagation in largely deformed viscoelastic films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 教授 (20218556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破壊 / 大変形 / 亀裂 / 振動 / 粘性流体 / 粘弾性 / パターン形成 / ゴム薄膜 / 不安定性 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
We designed an experimental system of the crack of thin rubber films coupled with viscous fluid layer to realize slow fracture compared to sound propagation. We found a transition in the crack dynamics exhibiting oscillatory to straight patterns. Based on numerical simulations as well as experiments, we concluded that such oscillating patterns can not be explained within the framework of the conventional linear fracture mechanics and nonlinear elasticity due to largely deformation of rubber films is the essential factor.