Statistical physical study of earthquakes as a frictional instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIKARUAWAMURA Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 非線形物理学 / 摩擦構成則 / 非均衡 / 非平衝
Research Abstract
In this project, toward the construction of statistical physics of earthquakes, we studied the properties of earthquakes based on the spring-block model obeying the rate-and-state dependent friction law now widely used in seismology where the friction depends on the" state" of the sliding interface. We then found that the model exhibits qualitative distinct behaviors depending on whether the frictional instability is either weak or strong.