Jamming-glass transitions in a frustrated Josephson junction array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50335337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Tomoaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00399982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジョセフソン接合配列 / フラストレーション / ガラス転移 / ジャミング転移
Research Abstract
Josephson junction arrays are artificial networks of superconducting islands in which the phases of the superconducting order parameter on the islands interact with each other via the Josephson couplings. Under external magnetic fields, such a system becomes strongly frustrated much as a fictitious crystal put in a curved space. We studied the current-voltage property and static properties of a frustrated Josephson junction array on a square lattice by a combination of analytical and numerical approaches. We found that the system exhibits a jamming transition under variation of the anisotropy of the Josephson coupling into the vertical and horizontal directions and identified the mechanism of the transition.