Study of universality in quantum entanglement and its application to quantum tomography and quantum control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTANI Hiroto  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60281143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Mikito  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70197896)
ADACHI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90211698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子情報量子 / コンピュータ / ランダム行列理論 / 多変数超幾何関数 / 量子情報 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子絡み合い / ランダム行列
Research Abstract
We studied the universality of the statistics in the quantum entanglement generated by the dynamics of a bipartite system. The main points in our studies are two as follows. (1) We adopted the random matrices whose elements are all statistically random to model entangled quantum states. To this end, we developed theory of the random matrices in our original way. (2) We performed a large scale simulation of the quantum dynamics and obtained accurate one-body distribution of the Schmidt eigenvalues of entangled states generated by the quantum dynamics. We compared the one-body distribution with that derived in (1). This comparison revealed that the quantum chaotic dynamics shows the statistics of random matrices.