Calibrating the relative paleointensity standard curve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30170921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASENAKA Toshiaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50202429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地磁気 / 古地磁気 / 古地磁気強度 / 古地磁気学 / 火砕流
Research Abstract
Comparison between Relative Paleomagnetic Intensity(RPI) of oceanic sediment cores and Absolute Paleomagnetic Intensity(API) of volcanic samples are conducted. The volcanic rocks used are welded tuffs which bear wide spread tephras observed in sediment cores, lava flows recording geomagnetic excursions, and lava flows at Brunhes-Matuyama boundary. The results give linear relationship of RPI and API, except for a welded tuff whose stratigraphic correlation is not well determined, and enable us the absolute value calibration of the RPI. It also indicates that the RPI is appropriate as the record of geomagnetic intensity variation.