A trial for forecasting earthquakes from clarifying the critical state of a sandpile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution公益財団法人深田地質研究所 (2011)
Fukada Geological Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naoto  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, 研究員 (10167728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震現象 / 砂山崩し / 光弾性 / 応力鎖 / 臨界現象 / 地震 / 臨界状態
Research Abstract
Focusing on the similarities between avalanches in sandpile experiments and earthquake occurrence, we performed two-dimensional sandpile experiments using a photo-elastic material in order to clarify the internal structure of a sandpile prior to large avalanches, namely in a critical state. The results of the analysis show that in large sandpiles, stress chains almost parallel to the surface slope are created which seems to organize the critical state. In contrast, small sandpiles have no such a clear structure of stress chains. This fact may bring the differences in the behavior of the avalanches between the large and small sandpiles.