Reexamination of ages and geological backgrounds of Paleogene and Miocene in Chugoku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshihiro  島根大学, 名誉教授 (80196328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (90303809)
IRIZUKI Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60262937)
MATSUBARA Takashi  兵庫県人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (30311484)
HYODO Masayuki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中新統 / 古第三系 / 中国地方 / 年代 / テクトニクス / 火山活動 / 化石 / 堆積環境 / 日本海の形成
Research Abstract
Geological, paleomagnetic, paleontrogical and geochronological studies have been done for the upper Eocene in the Okayama Prefecture, lower to middle Miocene from eastern Shimane Prefecture and north Okayama Prefecture, and have resulted in the different ages from previous reports, clarified sedimentrogical and paleontrogical environments and tectonics during Japan Sea opening. Five papers concerning with this project were submitted to the special issue of the Journal of the Geological Society of Japan.