Development of the Plasma Imaging Spectrometry Using Tunable Spectra Camera and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADO Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10300732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶リオフィルタ / 衝突輻射モデル / ダイバータプラズマ / イメージング分光 / 画像計測 / MAP-II / ダイバータ模擬装置 / スペクトル線強度比法
Research Abstract
Spectroscopy for line intensity ratio from plasma emission only needs relative intensity calibration and is regarded as an useful method to determine the electron density and temperature by combining with the collisional-radiative(CR) model. We have developed an imaging spectrometry technique that uses the wavelength-tunable interference filter based on liquid-crystal technology known as a type of" Lyot filter". Proof-of-principle experiments were conducted for He I spectra in pure helium discharge in the MAP-II(material and plasma) linear divertor simulator at the University of Tokyo. The CR model uses the optical escape factor approximation in dealing with radiation trapping. Moreover, we have improved the prototype spectra camera configuration to yield brighter and more flexible optical arrangement by adopting the optics for macro photography.