Development of Application of Discharge with Water-Ceramic Electrode
Project/Area Number |
21540516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Mikio 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20280472)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 放電 / プラズマ加工 / 環境技術 |
Research Abstract |
New structure of water-ceramic electrode which can be used in VAWP(Vertical Aqua-Wall Plasma) reactor has been developed. The most remarkable feature of the discharge with the water-ceramic electrode is that ceramic materials are easily melted. It has been experimentally ensured that this feature can be applied to the welding of ceramic materials and to the melting process of hazardous heat-proof materials.