Solid-state Reaction in Organic Inclusion Crystal Investigated by Powder X-ray Diffraction Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Hidehiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶構造 / 粉末結晶解析 / 結晶構造解析 / 粉末X線結晶解析 / 光固相反応 / 脱水転移 / 医薬品原薬 / 水和物 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 熱測定
Research Abstract
The color of thermal paper turns yellow by UV light irradiation due to decomposition of color pigment. In order to resolve this low light fastness problem, a series of cinnamic acid esters that have UV light absorbing function were synthesized as new group of color developing compound. The difference of the light fastness is attributed to the molecular configuration difference in the crystalline state, which leads crystalline state molecular dimerization reaction by UV light and produces low UV absorbing compound.