Ion beam near infrared-visible photo detachment spectroscopy of the solvated electron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kensuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (70165017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiichi  九州大学, 宙空環境研究センター, 学術研究者 (50037280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンビーム / イオン錯体 / 陰イオン / 溶媒和電子 / 光脱離 / 半導体レーザー / フーリエ変換分光 / クラスター / 分子構造 / 陰イオン錯体 / 近赤外分光 / 電子脱離分光
Research Abstract
Ion beam spectrometer coupled with a quadrupole mass spectrometer and an electro spray ion source has been developed. The ESI ion source is now being reconstructed for the perpendicular configuration of the ion source and mass spectrometer to avoid stream of the liquid droplets. The near infrared and visible diode laser spectrometer has been constructed. Tha laser diodes in the 405, 450, 512, 630, 650, 670, 780, 816, 838, 859, 1310, and 1550 nm have been tested. The Fourier transform absorption spectrometer with the near infrared and visible diode lasers as light sources has been developed to determine precise wavelength of the signals.