Theoretical study on resonance states and photoionization processes with the combination of complex coordinate method and analytical derivative method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50210315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素座標法 / 共鳴状態 / 光イオン化 / 自動イオン化 / 複素基底関数 / 振動数依存分極率 / 解析的微分法 / 軌道指数最適化 / 異方性パラメータ / 正則クーロン関数 / 複素Slater型基底関数 / WKB法 / Hylleraasの摂動変分法 / ラプラス方程式 / ファノ・プロファイル
Research Abstract
The complex coordinate method is a theoretical method to evaluate directly both the energy level and lifetime of resonance states. This study develops an efficient theoretical method to evaluate atomic and molecular photoionization cross sections. To solve a long-standing problem in the previous calculation scheme, which is the difficulty in selecting appropriate basis functions, we propose to variationally optimize the frequency-dependent polarizability with respect to complex orbital exponents, with using analytically evaluated first and second derivatives of the polarizability.