Creation of Multi-response Molecular Materials Aimed for the Control of Molecular Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shunji  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10213042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機酸化還元系 / 電気化学 / エレクトロクロミズム / シアニン系色素 / 液晶相転移 / 金属イオン認識 / 合成化学 / 酸化還元系 / 相転移 / イオン認識
Research Abstract
We have explored the creation of novel multi-response molecular materials, which exhibit response functionality with several external stimuli (inputs) in addition to the multi-step response functionality by the electronic stimulus. As the external second stimulus (input) we have investigated the thermodynamic stimulus for the addition of phase transition functionality showing the liquid crystalline behavior. Formation of supramolecular structure with metal ions was also examined for the development of combined photophysical functionality. We have examined the creation of novel multi-response molecular materials aimed for the control of molecular functionality by the construction of molecular materials that response the external second stimuli (inputs).