Studies on Environment-Friendly Reactions by use of Soluble Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazutsugu  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90260215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHINAMI Tomoya  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50247160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリマー / 環境調和型反応 / PEG / 酸化反応 / 可溶性試薬
Research Abstract
New soluble polymer-supported compounds were effectivelyprepared, and they were used as the recoverable and recyclable reagent in several organicreactions, which include oxidation of alcohols by PEG-supported TEMPO, enzyme-mediated enantioselective hydrolysis of PEG-supported carboxylic esters, scavenging alcohols by PEG-supported carboxylic acids. On the other hand, Mitsunobureaction using polystyrene-supported triphenylphosphine was established.