Investigation of ion conductivity via interfaces among coordination polymer nanocrystals using their surface unsaturated coordination sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Masato  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50292826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90234244)
YAMADA Teppei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords配位高分子 / ナノ結晶 / 固体イオン伝導 / 配位空間 / プルシアンブルー / 表面修飾 / ゼータ電位 / 界面
Research Abstract
In this study, we succeeded in preparation of Cs^+-embedded (inner-modified) PB nanocrystals in their crystal lattice spaces and surface-modified PB nanocrystals by K^+, Na^+, and NH4^+ using their unsaturated coordination sites. Ion conductivities of the inner-and surface-modified PB nanocrystals were 10 or 100 times increased in the solid state (pellet), compared to that of the original PB. In higher relative humidity conditions, the ion conductivities were elevated, suggesting significant contribution of the proton transportation. Both hydration structures of interface among the PB nanocrystals and their inner lattice spaces play an important role in the solid-state ion conductivity mechanism.