Chemical Properties of Pt(II) Complexes Effective for Cisplatin Resistance Cancer and Its Application to Anticancer Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60143913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白金抗がん剤 / シスプラチン / 耐性 / 腎毒性 / イオン / プロテアソーム活性阻害 / 白金錯体 / シスプラチン耐性 / 抗がん作用 / プレテアソーム阻害 / パラジウム錯体 / 芳香環スタッキング / ヒドロキシアパタイト吸着 / プロテアソーム阻害 / オクタノール / 水分配比
Research Abstract
The weak points in cisplatin type Pt(II) anticancer drugs are(1) lower activity for cisplatin resistance cancer,(2) high nephrotoxicity, however, these points were solved by the introduction of the ionic form to Pt(II) complexes. The cationic Pt(II) complexes involving aromatic ring stacking, which was shown in cisplatin coordinated DNA-HMG protein adduct, showed the proteasome inhibition as a new anticancer mechanism. Both the cationic and the anionic Pt(II) complexes exhibited the excellent anticancer effect and are considered to be possible to develop the clinical anticancer drugs.