Mossbauer Spectroscopic Study on Metal→Ligand Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Takahashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30171523)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 化学結合 / 逆供与結合 / メスバウアー分光学 / ルイス酸 / 逆供与相互作用 / 超原子価化合物 / メスバウアー分光法 / 金錯体 / アンチモン化合物 / Z型配位子 / 金属→配位子逆供与 / ホスファニルボラン / ホウ酸配位子 / ホウ素配位子 / ^<197>Auメスバウアー分光法
Research Abstract
Mossbauer spectroscopy is applied to the phosphinobrane gold(I) complex having Au→B interaction and stiborane bonded by AuL fragments to obtain experimental insights on the M→L bond. 197Au Mossbauer spectra suggest the weak Au→B interactions in diphosphinobrane complexes and no significant interaction in monophosphino complex. 121Sb Mossbauer spectrum clearly indicates the considerable electron density at Sb-Au bond in the equatorial plane of the stiborane. Crystal structure determination of a stiborane with Au(PPh3)2is also done.