Micro-Scale Sample Preparation Devices for Novel Non-Invasive Screening Diagnosis with Human Breath Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords試料処理 / 呼気診断 / 非侵襲診断 / マイクロ化 / 針型デバイス / 糖尿病 / 抽出 / 試料前処理 / 呼気分析 / マイクロ抽出法 / 高感度検出 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 非侵襲診断技術 / 空気環境測定
Research Abstract
In this work, a novel non-invasive diagnosis technique with human breath sample was developed for the screening of diabetic patients. The developed needle-type sample preparation method has several advantageous features such as an excellent storage performance and easy operations during the sampling process. The correlation between the acetone concentration in breath samples and the total concentrations of ketone bodies was confirmed along with a good correlation between the acetone concentration and the HbA1c% in blood, suggesting a successful development of this technique as a quick screening technique.