Developments of selective detection methods of oligosaccharides bound to receptor molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mitsuru  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40315750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Etsuro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物学的分析 / 高精度選択的分析 / レセブター・リガンド複合体 / 選択的検出 / 核磁気共鳴 / 分子間相互作用 / 高感度化・高精度化 / タンパク質 / リガンド
Research Abstract
Various new methods to detect interactions of the protein-ligandcomplex have been developed. Although sample solutions containing 100% D_2O weregenerally used in the previous studies, new methods, which can handle 95% H_2O and 5% D_2O, were required on the point of easy sample preparation with avoiding sample loss. Effective and sensitive detection of ligand signals, resonating close to water, was alsoperformed in this research project. These methods are expected to be useful in thechemical and pharmaceutical fields.