Evaluation of analytical sensitivity on ICP analysis and application for environmental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUKAWA Tomohiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (10265473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Takayoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (60356946)
CHIBA Koichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準管理センター, センター長 (20281066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 無機分析 / ICP-MS / スペクトル分析 / 微量分析 / 同位体希釈質量分析 / スペシエーション / LC-ICPOES/MS / 分析化学 / 機器分析 / 化学形態分析 / 分析感度存性 / 分析感度依存性
Research Abstract
When the As species such as As(III), As(V), organoarsenic compounds and Se species[Se(IV) and Se(VI)] are measured with inductively coupled plasma spectrometry, As(V) is found to be more sensitive than As(III), although Se(IV) and Se(VI) show the same sensitivity. The mechanism of the sensitivity difference between As(V) and As(III) was investigated using ICP-MS, and it was elucidated that the formation rates of hydride polyatomic species of As were definitively different between As(V) and As(III) in plasma. The formation rates of polyatomic species depend on the oxidation state of atoms even in plasma, and we proposed the phenomena as the Incoherent Molecular Formation(IMF) effect. And, the mechanisms of IMF effect were investigated and the technique to remove the influence on a determination was discussed.