Project/Area Number |
21550098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Seiichi 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 特任教授 (90017939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Kiyoshi 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 特任教授 (60231578)
HOSHINO Yujiro 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 特別研究教員 (70359701)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 選択的合成・反応 / 有機合成化学 / 生理活性天然物 / アロイソプレノイド / 合成化学 / 不斉全合成 / クライゼン転位 / クロスカップリング / イソプレノイドクロマン / イソインドール |
Research Abstract |
Asymmmetric total synthesis of bioactive isoprenoids, stachybotrinA, B, and C having new skeletal structure has been investigated. Originally planned synthetic strategy, i. e., the first construction of tricyclic core structure followed by the addition of the side-chain structure, proved to be unpromising because of steric hindrance, therefore the synthetic pathway has been modified and, after tremendous trial and error, the diastereoselective synthesis of the precursor of stachybotrin A has been finally achieved via the common synthetic intermediate for stachybotrin A, B, and C by applying another method for the construction of the side-chain structure after prior construction of the tricyclic core structure.