Construction and functionalization of molecular containers composed of peptidemimetic chiral bowls having C3-symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKAZOME Motohiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10261934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子化学 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / ボウル型化合物
Research Abstract
We synthesized bowl-shaped cyclic peptidomimetic s from amino acids and elucidated their conformation. These cyclic peptides as new host compounds were examined their guest binding ability. After introduction of aggregable functional group on the rim of the bowl-shaped cyclic peptide, the aggregation of the bowls was observed by NMR spectra with varying concentration of the bowl.