| Project/Area Number |
21550169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
UI Koichi 岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60360161)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMAGAI Naoaki 岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30003875)
KADOMA Yoshihiro 岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90431460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 電池 / 負極 / 黒鉛 / バインダー / ポリアクリル酸 / 重合平均分子量 / 固体電解質界面 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to enhance the graphite negative electrode for lithium-ion batteries by surface coating of a water-soluble polymer and then clarify the electrode reaction mechanism. By employing polyacrylic acid (PAA) as a water-soluble polymer, it was found that the edge of the natural graphite was effectively covered ; the weight-average molecular weight of PAA had an influence on the formation mechanism of a solid electrolyte interface (SEI), especially, the formation amount and the component of SEI. It was further suggested that the strength of PAA attributed to the stability of cycle performance. Based on these results, it was considered that the electrode characteristics of the natural graphite negative electrode coated with PAA was enhanced effectively.