Research for the growth of SEI layer inside the lithium-type energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoshitsugu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70373438)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電池 / 電気化学 / SEI皮膜 / 評価解析 / リチウム
Research Abstract
We focused our research on the storage and life cycle performance of the lithium-ion secondary cells for the long term operations. Furthermore, we measured the impedance and calculated the activation energy. We especially prepared the lithium-ion secondary cells with and without additives to control the SEI layer, and tried to evaluate the effect of the additives to the trend of the activation energy to assure the safety.