Pressure effect and its mechanism of interlayer coupling on the artificial lattice with semiconductor/ferromagnetic phaces of iron silicide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kaoru  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90236464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Takeshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70297761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHITAKE Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40284541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘテロ構造 / 鉄シリサイド / 人工格子 / 静水圧力 / 電気抵抗率 / 超格子 / 量子井戸 / スピントロニ / 圧力効果 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
We present preliminary results of electrical resistivity measurements of Fe3Si/FeSi2 aetificial lattices under hydrostatic pressures up to 2.6GPa. The measurement have been performed on the Fe3Si single layer thin film and the[Fe3Si(25A)/FeSi2(7.5A)] 20 multilayer thin film with anti-ferromagnetically coupling among Fe3Si layers. For the Fe3Si single layer thin film, it is observed that the resistivity increases with increasing pressure, showing a tendency to saturate. On the other hand, it is found that the resistivity of the[Fe3Si(25A)/FeSi2(7.5A)]_<20> multilayer thin film increases monotonically with increasing pressure. The pressure effect of the resistivity for Fe3Si single layered thin film were less than+0.6%/GPa, and for FeSi2 single layered thin film, were less than+1.0%/GPa, and for the[Fe3Si(25A)/FeSi2(7.5A)] 0_<20> multilayer thin film with anti-ferromagnetically coupling, were less than+2%/GPa, and for ferromagnetocally coupling, were less than+1.0%/GPa.